AHA Armenia (Armenian Hikers Association - Armenia chapter) is launched
We have the pleasure to announce that on late October 2016 the “AHA – Armenia” was launched by the direct support of AHA international chapters and collaboration of local mountaineers. AHA Armenia is aimed to support the development and improvement of adventure tourism in Armenia, more particularly the required infrastructures.
“AHA Armenia highly values the role of tourism in regional development of Armenia and has an in detail evaluation and understanding of challenges to be overcome. We also realize the importance of recognizing and maintaining the Armenian cultural heritage - hiding as treasures in the Armenian Highlands – in achieving our goals.”, announces AHA Armenia.
In the view of the above, AHA Armenia has set forth the following objectives and targets as its strategic directions for upcoming years:
1. Develop and improve infrastructures required for adventure tourism, including but not limited to building hiking, biking and other off-the-road trails, enhancing competences and capacities among local hikers, mountaineers and the local communities to assist AHA Armenia in developing, operating and sustainably maintaining these infrastructures;
2. Establish a “National Trail” which will interconnect communities and will assist to enhance their living standards;
3. Pick up a rural community with adventure tourism attractions, develop required infrastructures and turn that community to a regional popular adventure tourism destination;
4. Continuously monitor and improve activities executed by AHA Armenia by having the support of other interested parties;
5. Initiate other activities which will serve in accomplishing AHA Armenia’s strategic goals.
Let’s note that Armenian Hikers Association was established in Los Angeles and is dedicated to promoting hiking and mountaineering among Armenians Worldwide, and currently has four chapters: AHA Los Angeles, AHA Lebanon, AHA Istanbul and AHA Armenia.
Hikers.am welcomes the launch of AHA Armenia and announces its commitment in joining forces towards the accomplishment of our goals.