Successful ascends to Mt Everest by Armenian mountaineers
May 2016 was fulfilled with new achievements for the Armenian mountaineering community; two successful ascends by Armenian mountaineers to Mt Everest Summit.
Irena Kharazova (from Russia), is the first Armenian lady who successfully ascended the Summit on May 20, after spending 44 days on the Mountain (35 acclimatization days). “…I realized a guy wandering around wearing a hat with Armenian flag on it… stepped forward to find out who is he… there he was, Ara Khatchadourian”, says and smiles Irena during a Skype call.
At the same time, Mt Everest accepted Ara Khatchadourian (from France), while doing his second attempt to Mt Everest. Let's note that Ara did his first attempt on April 25, 2015 when he had to stop his expedition due to the earthquake in Nepal. After 5 weeks (2 months overall), on May 22, Ara summitted Mt Everest from the North face, with a message of international recognition of the Armenian Genocide in 1915.
"I am at the highest peak in the world. I did it. I did it for all Armenians of the world and for myself. Our actions are everlasting. We remember and demand. We never forget the 24th of April of 1915 and the 1.5 million innocent victims. Let the whole world know how powerful the Armenian nation is” wrote Ara on his Facebook page.
Let's note that previously, 3 Armenian mountaineers have successfully ascended to Mt Everest: