Mount Aragats Western Summit
Mount Aragats - Southern Summit
Mount Aragats is an isolated volcano massif with four summits - the Northern summit (4,090m) is the highest point of Armenia. Its northern summit, at 4,090 m (13,420 ft) above sea level, and is the highest point of the Republic of Armenia. There are firn fields and snowfields on the sides of the crater cirque, as well as moraines and glaciers inside the crater. Glacial meltwater dominates the upper part of the rivers descending from Aragats but its importance decreases farther down the valleys.
The Summits are accessible from several routes and from different start points. The most classic (or standard) start points are Kari Lake (located at 3200 meters), and Aragats Village. You will find a meteo-station at Kari Lake with a hotel-restaurant which is operational starting mid-spring till mid-autumn. No mountaineering skills are required to ascend Mount Aragats through standard routes, unless you decide to summit from untouched faces of the Northern Summit. In winter time you will require safety gear, such as snowshoe, crampons, and ice-axe. You can also plan ski-touring on Mount Aragats starting late December until late April (or sometime May).