Armenia is located in the Armenian Highland at the junction of European and Irano-Anatolian - zoogeographical provinces in the south-east of the Western Palearctic. Being situated between Black and Caspian seas, Armenia is connecting the Eurasia with Middle East and Africa. It is a mountainous country with elevation between 375 and 4090 meters above sea level, the average elevation is about   above sea level. The country is small but its’ geographical situation, contrast climatic conditions and complex geomorphology lead to having a large range of habitats from dry semi-deserts to alpine meadows. All those factors substantially determine the richness of flora and fauna, including species of birds in Armenia. At present there are over 370 species of birds recorded in Armenia, including 235 breeding and 139 migratory or wintering species.
May-June are the best months to visit in spring and summer and during the whole of September and October in autumn. The 8-12 days should be considered as the minimal period to get most of the country’s specialties.
The site is located in Meghri region (Syunik Province) in Meghri river valley in the foothills of Meghri mountain range, at an altitude of 800 - 1000 meters. The Sagebrush semi-desert turns into light forest of junipers, and riparian forest alternates with mosaic-shaped gardens. Levant Sparrowhawk, Menetrie's Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Black-eared Wheatear and many other species may be observed in this site with Griffon Vultures nest on neighboring cliffs. The territory overlaps with "Meghri Prime Butterfly Area". The old part of the city attracts with its XII century church and its unique frescoes.
Kaladash site is located on Mount Kaladash in Meghri region (Syunik Province). The semi-deserted slopes turn to a light forest with 'juniper' plants starting 700 - 1200 meters. You will observe Persian Wheatear, Eastern Rock Nuthatch, Chuckar and other species in this site. In the lower altitudes the territory overlaps with "Kaladash Prime Butterfly Area".
The site is located in Meghri region (Syunik Province) on the foothills of Meghri mountain range at an altitude of 1000-1500 meters. You might observe Woodchat Shrike, Orphean Warbler, Upcher's Warbler and many other species in this site. Sombre Tit and Red-fronted Serin might be observed in juniper open forests, while in the riparian scrubs along Araks River it is possible to find Black Francolin. The site borders with "Shvanidzor Prime Butterfly Area" and "Important Bird Area of Meghri".
Kaler is a territory, covering watershed of Meghri range at an altitude of 2500 - 3200 meters. Upper border of hornbeam-oak forest turns into sub-alpine zone with numerous rocky formations and stone runs. Caspian Snowcock, Water Pipit, White-winged Snowfinch and other alpine species might be observed in this site.
The site is located in Voghji River Valley in Southern part of Zangezur mountain range in an altitude of 2200-3500 meters. Sub-alpine meadows turn into alpine meadows, gorges are indented with rock formations. Alpine species, such as Caspian Snowcock, Alpine Accentor, Twite and others may be observed in this site. The territory includes "Kajaran Prime Butterfly Area" and in some extent overlaps with "Important Bird Area of Zangezoor".
The site covers the mountain massif of ount Khoustoup. It branches from northern slope of Meghri mountain range, between 2000 and 3100 meters. The territory includes different types of mountain steppe, some spots of hornbeam-oak forest, but the main part consists of sub-alpine and alpine meadows, alternating with rocky outcrops and deep gorges. Territory suits perfectly for Caspian Snowcock, Wallcreeper, White-winged Snowfinch and other alpine species.
Contact us on +374 93 58 08 48 or to organize your trip.